rheqbanner.gif - 4Kb
Red House Home Riding Holidays DIY Livery All-Weather Arena Equestrian Diary
Contact Us Cross Country Course Cross Country Open Days Show Jumping Facilities Show Jumping Competitions
Show Jumping Competition Results 2014
Results 2007 Results 2008 Results 2009 Results 2010 Results 2011 Results 2012 Results 2013 Results 2014 Results 2015 Results 2016 Results 2017
The Peter Hall Memorial Cup 2014
Final Points
The Red House Beginners Trophy 2014
Final Points
Results from Open, Novice, Pre-Novice (1st=8pts, 2nd=6pts, 3rd=4pts, 4th=2pts) and Beginners Classes (1st=4pts, 2nd=3pts, 3rd=2pts, 4th=1pt) count Only results from Beginners Class count (1st=4pts, 2nd=3pts, 3rd=2pts, 4th=1pt)
PositionRiderHorse/PonyPoints
1st= Grace Addyman Maggie 88
1st= Julie Richardson Susie 88
3rd Natalie Garner Tilly 66
4th Rebecca Barraclough Rose Pearl 62
5th Charlotte Martins Blaze 50
6th Saskia Brookes Fergus 46
7th= Megan Durkin Paddy 44
7th= Emily Whitwell Jiggy 44
9th Michael Smith Annie 42
10th Rebecca Tierney Toffee 36
11th Bronte Hall Huey 34
12th Beth Hartley Chequers 30
13th= Georgina Lambley Sonny 28
13th= Elicia Race Fizz 28
15th Emily Poulton Tilly 27
16th= India Race Freckles 26
16th= Libby Sinclair Fox 26
18th Anna Kessel Smartie 25
19th= Mia Cowling Grace 20
19th= Natasha Ounsley Rainbow 20
21st= Natalie Garner Mojo 18
21st= Sarah Ward Max 18
23rd= Angie Read Piper 16
23rd= Zoe Thompson Syd 16
25th= Megan Beacroft Blaze 14
25th= Jemma Johnson Kaiser 14
25th= Peter Rogers Wesley 14
25th= Sophie Scott Tango 14
25th= Morigane Tsolakis Lottie Violet 14
25th= Lucy Vestie Trixie 14
25th= Caroline Woodhouse Max 14
32nd= Jane Copeland Scout 12
32nd= Lucy Hawkshaw Franny 12
32nd= Millie Kelly Flick 12
32nd= Niki Laycock Sir Freddie 12
32nd= Tryphaena Smith Millie 12
37th= Megan Beacroft Samson 10
37th= Alexander Drabble Buzz 10
37th= Charlotte Ludworth Beeps 10
37th= Libby Sinclair Tilly 10
37th= Jemma Leach Westowen Rock 10
42nd Nellie Trott Eric 9
43rd= Molly May Campbell Prince 8
43rd= Alice Ekin Tango 8
43rd= Olivia Gardner Belle 8
43rd= Megan Gaunt Kramer 8
43rd= Sarah Hansbury Cooper 8
43rd= Emily Harper Chase 8
43rd= Angie Hebb Piper 8
43rd= Holly Hetherington Ginny 8
43rd= Millie Kelly DJ 8
43rd= Karen Littler Kaiser 8
43rd= Rachel McBain Annie 8
43rd= Elicia Race Breeze 8
43rd= Stephanie Riley Noel 8
43rd= Kate Shipley Jonjo 8
43rd= Vanessa Starkey Portia 8
43rd= Lilly Thorpe Rose 8
43rd= Olivia Yates Annie 8
60th= Anna Auster Flint 6
60th= Amy El Barghouty Blue 6
60th= Hannah Blackburn Bern 6
60th= Olivia Howatson-Kerr Mouse 6
60th= Alice Liddle Rosie 6
60th= Ellie Myers Glen 6
60th= Katie Sherwood Tigger Time 6
60th= Sarah Ward Chequers 6
68th= Jess Blythe JJ 4
68th= Jess Burn Lady 4
68th= Chloe Elliot Mojo 4
68th= Serena Leighton Crunchie 4
68th= Lauren Marshall Marty 4
68th= Anna Prockter Cherry 4
68th= Tryphaena Smith Snoopy 4
75th= Grace Fining Abby 3
75th= Abbie Hampshire Oscar 3
75th= Elicia Race Smartie 3
75th= Lois Stilgo Ricardo 3
75th= Lydia Waters Blondie 3
75th= Nina Wilkinson Amber 3
81st= Amber Ashcroft Sonic 2
81st= Adele Barlow Kelly 2
81st= Sophie Chance Kramer 2
81st= Tilly Fox Charlie 2
81st= Lauryn Graham Red 2
81st= Emily Green The Gambler 2
81st= Jasmin Lusher Flight 2
81st= Victoria Nuttall Cherry 2
81st= Naomi Pearson Red 2
81st= Natalie Portwood Skye 2
81st= Katherine Robinson Micky 2
81st= Liv Shepperton Monty 2
81st= Charlotte Steel Philly 2
81st= Felicity Taylor Echo 2
81st= Emily Whitwell JJ 2
96th= Iola Chapman Angel 1
96th= Lucy Drake Maddy 1
96th= Hayley Linton Fudge 1
96th= Naomi Pearson Red 1
96th= India Race Fizz 1
96th= Nigel Robinson Gem 1
96th= Tom Rogers Spruce 1
PositionRiderHorse/PonyPoints
1st Emily Poulton Tilly 27
2nd Anna Kessel Smartie 25
3rd Michael Smith Annie 18
4th Nellie Trott Eric 9
5th= Elicia Race Fizz 8
5th= Libby Sinclair Tilly 8
7th India Race Freckles 4
8th= Grace Fining Abby 3
8th= Abbie Hampshire Oscar 3
8th= Elicia Race Smartie 3
8th= Lois Stilgo Ricardo 3
8th= Lydia Waters Blondie 3
8th= Nina Wilkinson Amber 3
14th= Amber Ashcroft Sonic 2
14th= Alexander Drabble Buzz 2
14th= Lauryn Graham Red 2
17th= Iola Chapman Angel 1
17th= Lucy Drake Maddy 1
17th= Hayley Linton Fudge 1
17th= Naomi Pearson Red 1
17th= India Race Fizz 1
17th= Nigel Robinson Gem 1
17th= Tom Rogers Spruce 1

coverpic517a.jpg - 29Kb
Mike Smith receives the Satin Shield from Shirley Trott

coverpic517b.jpg - 23Kb
Emily Poulton receives the Beginners Trophy from Tony Gordon

It was an action packed season for 2014 with both competitions being decided on the final day.
Rebecca Baraclough had led the Peter Hall Cup in the early part of the season but she was then unfortunate to suffer an injury back home in her yard leaving her unable to compete. This left Grace Addyman and Julie Richardson to fight it out for the top spot. Julie had some good results as the season progressed with Grace close behind and it was in the final Open class of the year that Julie still led by 8 points. However, an uncharacteristic 3rd refusal led to her elimination and Grace went on to gain a class win with a faultless 2 rounds on Maggie. The 8 points to Grace left both riders equal on points, the first time this has happened.
The Beginners Trophy produced another cliffhanger as the lead had changed hands several times over the summer. Going into the final competition Anna Kessel on Smartie was equal on points with Emily Poulton on Tilly. In the jump-off Emily went clear in a fast time, then Anna knocked down the very last jump in her jump-off round which put her into 3rd place for the day. This gave Emily a final 2 point lead in the Trophy.
Awarding the Satin Shield for Progress always gives the judges a pleasant problem as so many riders and horses improve hugely over the season. However this year there was a stand-out partnership in Michael Smith and Annie. Michael came to our evening competitions in May as a complete novice and had to rely on Annie's greater experience to help him through the early events. As the season progressed his confidence grew and he soon progressed from only appearing in the Beginners arena into having a go at Pre-Novice and Novice classes as well.


Results for 27th August 2014
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Grace Addyman Maggie 1st Megan Beacroft Blaze
2nd Saskia Brookes Fergus 2nd Natalie Garner Mojo
NoviceNovice
1st Grace Addyman Maggie 1st Julie Richardson Susie
2nd Megan Beacroft Samson 2nd=Jane Copeland Scout
3rd Natalie Garner Tilly 2nd=Niki Laycock Sir Freddie
4th Elicia Race Breeze 2nd=Michael Smith Annie
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Natalie Garner Tilly 1st Charlotte Martins Blaze
2nd Elicia Race Breeze 2nd Jane Copeland Scout
3rd=Saskia Brookes Fergus 3rd Charlotte Ludworth Beeps
3rd=India Race Freckles 4th Adele Barlow Kelly
Beginners
1st Emily Poulton Tilly
2nd Grace Fining Abby
3rd Anna Kessel Smartie

Results for 20th August 2014
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Grace Addyman Maggie 1st Julie Richardson Susie
2nd Natasha Ounsley Rainbow
NoviceNovice
1st Grace Addyman Maggie 1st Zoe Thompson Syd
2nd Saskia Brookes Fergus 2nd Alice Liddle Rosie
3rd Megan Durkin Paddy 3rd Julie Richardson Susie
4th Olivia Gardner Belle 4th Natasha Ounsley Rainbow
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Natalie Garner Tilly 1st Zoe Thompson Syd
2nd Olivia Gardner Belle 2nd Hannah Blackburn Bern
3rd Megan Durkin Paddy 3rd Anna Prockter Cherry
4th Katherine RobinsonMicky 4th Charlotte Martins Blaze
Beginners
1st Anna Kessel Smartie
2nd Emily Poulton Tilly
3rd Michael Smith Annie
4th Iola Chapman Angel

Results for 13th August 2014
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Grace Addyman Maggie 1st Julie Richardson Susie
2nd Megan Beacroft Blaze 2nd Angie Hebb Piper
3rd Bronte Hall Huey
NoviceNovice
1st Grace Addyman Maggie 1st Kate Shipley Jonjo
2nd Georgina LambleySonny 2nd Libby Sinclair Fox
3rd Megan Beacroft Samson 3rd Julie Richardson Susie
4th Tilly Fox Charlie 4th Angie Hebb Piper
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Georgina LambleySonny 1st Libby Sinclair Fox
2nd Elicia Race Fizz 2nd Beth Hartley Chequers
3rd Natalie Garner Tilly 3rd Jess Burn Lady
4th Tryphaena Smith Snoopy 4th Felicity Taylor Echo
Beginners
1st Emily Poulton Tilly
2nd Elicia Race Smartie
3rd Lauryn Graham Red
4th India Race Fizz

Results for 6th August 2014
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Natasha Ounsley Rainbow
2nd Michael Smith Annie
3rd Julie Richardson Susie
4th Emily Green The Gambler
NoviceNovice
1st Georgina LambleySonny 1st Julie Richardson Susie
2nd Peter Rogers Wesley 2nd Michael Smith Annie
3rd=Jess Blythe JJ 3rd Natasha Ounsley Rainbow
3rd=Emily Whitwell Jiggy
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Peter Rogers Wesley 1st Charlotte Martins Blaze
2nd Georgina LambleySonny 2nd Charlotte Ludworth Beeps
3rd Megan Durkin Paddy 3rd Lauren Marshall Marty
4th Emily Whitwell Jiggy
Beginners
1st Anna Kessel Smartie
2nd Emily Poulton Tilly
3rd Michael Smith Annie
4th Tom Rogers Spruce

Results for 30th July 2014
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Lucy Hawkshaw Franny 1st Julie Richardson Susie
2nd=Bronte Hall Huey
2nd=Sarah Ward Max
4th Rachel McBain Annie
NoviceNovice
1st Holly HetheringtonGinny 1st Bronte Hall Huey
2nd Emily Whitwell Jiggy 2nd Rachel McBain Annie
3rd Lucy Hawkshaw Franny 3rd Morrigane Tsolakis Lottie Violet
4th Molly May CampbellPrince 4th Natalie Portwood Skye
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Natalie Garner Tilly 1st Stephanie Riley Noel
2nd Molly May CampbellPrince 2nd Olivia Howatson-KerrMouse
3rd Emily Whitwell Jiggy 3rd Morrigane Tsolakis Lottie Violet
4th India Race Freckles 4th Sophie Chance Kramer
Beginners
1st Emily Poulton Tilly
2nd Abbie Hampshire Oscar
3rd Michael Smith Annie
4th Hayley Linton Fudge

Results for 23rd July 2014
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Grace Addyman Maggie 1st Julie Richardson Susie
NoviceNovice
1st Grace Addyman Maggie 1st Emily Harper Chase
2nd Anna Auster Flint 2nd Tryphaena Smith Millie
3rd Serena Leighton Crunchie
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Rebecca Tierney Toffee 1st Magan Gaunt Kramer
2nd Natalie Garner Tilly 2nd Amy El Barghouty Blue
3rd Megan Durkin Paddy 3rd Charlotte Martins Blaze
4th Naomi Pearson Red 4th Victoria Nuttall Cherry
Beginners
1st Anna Kessel Smartie
2nd Emily Poulton Tilly
3rd Nellie Trott Eric
4th Naomi Pearson Red

The Competition on the 16th July 2014 was cancelled due to rain

Results for 9th July 2014
PONIESHORSES
NoviceNovice
1st Rebecca BarracloughRose Pearl
2nd Michael Smith Annie
3rd Libby Sinclair Fox
4th Tryphaena Smith Millie
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st India Race Freckles 1st Libby Sinclair Fox
2nd Emily Whitwell Jiggy 2nd Morigane Tsolakis Lottie Violet
3rd Rebecca Tierney Toffee 3rd=Beth Hartley Chequers
3rd=Tryphaena Smith Millie
Beginners
1st Anna Kessel Smartie
2nd Michael Smith Annie
3rd India Race Freckles

Results for 2nd July 2014
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Lucy Vestie Trixie 1st Bronte Hall Huey
2nd Grace Addyman Maggie 2nd Julie Richardson Suzie
NoviceNovice
1st Lilly Thorpe Rose 1st Bronte Hall Huey
2nd Lucy Vestie Trixie 2nd Rebecca BarracloughRose Pearl
3rd Grace Addyman Maggie 3rd Beth Hartley Chequers
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Natalie Garner Tilly 1st Beth Hartley Chequers
2nd Megan Durkin Paddy 2nd Niki Laycock Sir Freddie
3rd Emily Whitwell Jiggy 3rd Charlotte Martins Blaze
4th Emily Whitwell JJ
Beginners
1st Emily Poulton Tilly
2nd Lydia Waters Blondie
3rd=Amber Ashcroft Sonic
3rd=Michael Smith Annie

Results for 25th June 2014
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Grace Addyman Maggie
NoviceNovice
1st Alice Ekin Tango 1st Sophie Scott Tango
2nd Grace Addyman Maggie 2nd Rebecca BarracloughRose Pearl
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Rebecca Tierney Toffee 1st Charlotte Martins Blaze
2nd Natalie Garner Tilly 2nd=Caroline WoodhouseMax
3rd Megan Durkin Paddy 2nd=Sophie Scott Tango
4th=Jasmin Lusher Flight
4th=India Race Freckles
Beginners
1st Anna Kessel Smartie
2nd Lois Stilgo Ricardo
3rd Emily Poulton Tilly
4th Lucy Drake Maddy

Results for 18th June 2014
PONIESHORSES
NoviceNovice
1st Elicia Race* Fizz 1st Rebecca BarracloughRose Pearl
2nd Julie Richardson Susie
3rd=Chloe Elliot Mojo
3rd=Sarah Ward Max
*Still eligible to enter lower classes
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Alexander DrabbleBuzz 1st Caroline Woodhouse Max
2nd India Race Freckles 2nd Katie Sherwood Tigger Time
3rd Megan Durkin Paddy 3rd Charlotte Martins Blaze
4th=Elicia Race Fizz 4th Charlotte Steel Philly
4th=Liv Shepperton Monty
Beginners
1st Elicia Race Fizz
2nd Anna Kessel Smartie
3rd Alexander DrabbleBuzz
4th Michael Smith Annie

Results for 11th June 2014
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Millie Kelly Flick 1st Julie Richardson Susie
2nd Natalie Garner Mojo
NoviceNovice
1st Millie Kelly DJ 1st Julie Richardson Susie
2nd Natalie Garner Mojo 2nd Sarah Ward Chequers
3rd Millie Kelly Flick 3rd Rebecca BarracloughRose Pearl
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Natalie Garner Tilly 1st= Beth Hartley* Chequers
2nd Megan Durkin Paddy 1st= Karen Littler* Kaiser
3rd Elicia Race Fizz 1st= Charlotte Martins* Blaze
4th Tryphaena Smith Snoopy 1st= Vanessa Starkey* Portia
1st= Sarah Ward* Max
* Still eligible to enter lower classes
Beginners
1st Elicia Race Fizz
2nd Nellie Trott Eric
3rd India Race Freckles
4th Nigel Robinson Gem

The Competition on the 4th June 2014 was cancelled due to rain

The Competition on the 28th May 2014 was cancelled due to rain

Results for 21st May 2014
PONIESHORSES
NoviceNovice
1st Saskia Brookes Fergus 1st Rebecca BarracloughRose Pearl
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Rebecca Tierney Toffee 1st Rebecca BarracloughRose Pearl
2nd Natalie Garner Tilly 2nd Mia Cowling Grace
3rd Charlotte MartinsBlaze
H/C Saskia Brookes Fergus
Beginners
1st Nellie Trott Eric
2nd Michael Smith Annie

Results for 14th May 2014
PONIESHORSES
NoviceNovice
1st Saskia Brookes Fergus 1st Jemma Johnson Kaiser
2nd Emily Whitwell Jiggy 2nd Jemma Leach Westowen Rock
3rd Olivia Yates Annie
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Megan Durkin Paddy 1st Mia Cowling Grace
2nd Ellie Myers Glen 2nd Jemma Johnson Kaiser
3rd Emily Whitwell Jiggy 3rd=Jemma Leach Westowen Rock
4th Libby Sinclair Tilly 3rd=Olivia Yates Annie
H/C Saskia Brookes Fergus
Beginners
1st Libby Sinclair Tilly
2nd Michael Smith Annie

Results for 7th May 2014
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Angie Read Piper
NoviceNovice
1st Saskia Brookes Fergus 1st Angie Read Piper
2nd Emily Whitwell Jiggy 2nd Rebecca BarracloughRose Pearl
3rd Sarah Hansbury Cooper
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Rebecca Tierney Toffee 1st Rebecca Barraclough Rose Pearl
2nd Saskia Brookes Fergus 2nd Mia Cowling Grace
3rd Emily Whitwell Jiggy 3rd Sarah Hansbury Cooper
Beginners
1st Libby Sinclair Tilly
2nd Nina WilkinsonAmber

Red House Estate (Moor Monkton) Ltd, York YO26 8JQ VAT Reg No 984 6060 91