rheqbanner.gif - 4Kb
Red House Home Riding Holidays DIY Livery All-Weather Arena Equestrian Diary
Contact Us Cross Country Course Cross Country Open Days Show Jumping Facilities Show Jumping Competitions
sjcomp12banner.gif - 2311 bytes
Results 2007 Results 2008 Results 2009 Results 2010 Results 2011 Results 2012 Results 2013 Results 2014 Results 2015 Results 2016 Results 2017
The Peter Hall Memorial Cup 2012
Final Points
The Red House Beginners Trophy 2012
Final Points
Results from Open, Novice, Pre-Novice (1st=8pts, 2nd=6pts, 3rd=4pts, 4th=2pts) and Beginners Classes (1st=4pts, 2nd=3pts, 3rd=2pts, 4th=1pt) count Only results from Beginners Class count (1st=4pts, 2nd=3pts, 3rd=2pts, 4th=1pt)
PositionRiderHorse/PonyPoints
1st Beth Spaven Corona 52
2nd Grace Addyman Maggie 48
3rd Annie Buxton Minstrel 38
4th= Sally Rogers Jaffa 36
4th= Charlotte Leighton Crunchy 36
6th Serena Leighton Jake 28
7th Sophie Cook George II 26
8th= Charlotte Gamble Little Eden 24
8th= Bronte Hall Hughie 24
8th= Charlotte Steele Poppy 24
8th= Lydia Stone Lucky Charm 24
12th Mia Cowling Bryn 23
13th Alexandra Pawson Blake 22
14th= Kathryn Gittus Rigsby 20
14th= Lizzie Smith Mr Fernando 20
16th Emily Greenwood George 16
17th= Cassie McIntosh Penny 14
17th= Rebecca Tierney Toffee 14
17th= Lucy Vesty Butterscotch 14
17th= Gabriella Wilkinson Jimmy 14
21st= Rebecca Barraclough Harry 12
21st= Emma Kay Benji Star 12
21st= Clare Jackson Zauber 12
21st= Kate Rangeley Laughlin 12
21st= Nellie Trott Lulu 12
26th= Camilla Beese Nemo 10
26th= Tammy Bentley Geordie 10
28th= Emily Blaxhill Eddie 8
28th= Juliet Fenlon Conn 8
28th= Tilly Fox Wesley 8
28th= Sam Ramsey Cherry 8
28th= Alice Liddle Rosie 8
28th= Olivia Howatson-Kerr Henry 8
28th= Lydia Otulakowski Minstrel 8
28th= Kate Reid It's Just Lucky 8
28th= Peter Rogers Wesley 8
28th= Freya Stanley Lady Bloomfield 8
28th= Chris Wilby Dublin 8
39th= Sophie Cook Zoe 6
39th= Sarah Davis Too Hot to Handle 6
39th= Megan Durkin Paddy 6
39th= Fenella Gardner Foxy 6
39th= Clare Jackson Ruby 6
39th= Serena Leighton Marbles 6
39th= Sally Rogers Wesley 6
39th= Lucy Thompson Kaiser 6
39th= Chris Wilby Will I Am 6
48th= Nicola Bennett Freddie 4
48th= Eve Bower Toffee 4
48th= Victoria Buxton Minstrel 4
48th= Olivia Fox Moonie 4
48th= Bronte Hall Henny 4
48th= Daisy May Beni 4
48th= Natalie Portwood Morgan 4
48th= Sam Ramsey Sonny 4
48th= Chris Wilby Eric 4
57th= Beth Grant Sorrell 3
57th= Emily Grant Sorrell 3
57th= Karen Littler Kaiser 3
57th= Becky Powell Morgan 3
57th= Emma Spivey Kramer 3
62nd= Iola Chapman Angel 2
62nd= Crystal Chatman The Duke 2
62nd= Evie Dalby Joe 2
62nd= Beth Grant Sorrell 2
62nd= Lucy Hawkshaw Molly 2
62nd= Katy James Rosie 2
62nd= Amy Robinson Island hero 2
69th= Zoe Billings Megan 1
69th= Imogen Cockburn Oliver 1
69th= Lois Stilgoe Rosie 1
69th= Helen Wilson Jenny 1
PositionRiderHorse/PonyPoints
1st Mia Cowling Bryn 23
2nd Nellie Trott Lulu 12
3rd Megan Durkin Paddy 6
4th Daisy May Beni 4
5th= Beth Grant Sorrell 3
5th= Emily Grant Sorrell 3
5th= Karen Littler Kaiser 3
5th= Becky Powell Morgan 3
5th= Emma Spivey Kramer 3
10th= Iola Chapman Angel 2
10th= Evie Dalby Joe 2
10th= Lucy Hawkshaw Molly 2
10th= Katy James Rosie 2
10th= Peter Rogers Wesley 2
15th= Zoe Billings Megan 1
15th= Imogen Cockburn Oliver 1
15th= Lois Stilgoe Rosie 1
15th= Helen Wilson Jenny 1
coverpic424.jpg - 19Kb

Paddy and Megan Durkin with the Satin Shield
This year we planned to start at the beginning of May, 5 weeks earlier than before, but were thwarted by the weather and we only managed to stage 8 out of the 16 events. However, competitors still supported the season well, and a great atmosphere was maintained. The Satin Shield for the most improved horse/rider combination was awarded for the first time and this went to Megan Durkin and Paddy. The Beginners Trophy was won comfortably by Mia Cowling on Bryn after they had dominated the junior arena all season. This was despite a great challenge by Nellie Trott on Lulu who unfortunately knocked over one or two crucial poles in the jump-offs. Beth Spaven and Corona won the Peter Hall Cup after pipping Grace Addyman on Maggie on the final day by winning the Pre-Novice competition.


Results for 22nd August 2012
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Charlotte Leighton Crunchy
2nd Serena Leighton Marbles
NoviceNovice
1st Serena Leighton Jake 1st Freya Stanley Lady Bloomfield
2nd Rebecca Tierney Toffee
3rd Eve Bower Toffee
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Beth Spaven Corona 1st Juliet Fenlon Conn
2nd Lydia Stone Lucky Charm
Beginners
1st Daisy May Beni
2nd Nellie Trott Lulu
3rd Megan Durkin Paddy
4th Zoe Billings Megan

The Competition on the 15th of August 2012 was cancelled due to torrential rain

Results for 8th August 2012
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Grace Addyman Maggie 1st Bronte Hall Hughie
NoviceNovice
1st Grace Addyman Maggie 1st Gabriella Wilkinson Jimmy
2nd Sophie Cook George II
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Lydia Stone Lucky Charm 1st Lydia Otulakowski Minstrel
2nd Fenella Gardner Foxy 2nd Gabriella Wilkinson Jimmy
3rd Rebecca BarracloughHarry 3rd Nicola Bennett Freddie
Beginners
1st Mia Cowling Bryn
2nd Beth Grant Sorrell
3rd Iola Chapman Angel
4th Imogen Cockburn Oliver

Results for 1st August 2012
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Annie Buxton Minstrel 1st Sopie Cook George II
2nd Kathryn Gittus Rigsby
NoviceNovice
1st Annie Buxton Minstrel 1st Lizzie Smith Mr Fernando
2nd Charlotte Leighton Crunchy 2nd Clare Jackson Zauber
3rd Sophie Cook George II
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Beth Spaven Corona 1st Lizzie Smith Mr Fernando
2nd Lydia Stone Lucky Charm 2nd Clare Jackson Zauber
Beginners
1st Mia Cowling Bryn
2nd Becky Powell Morgan

Results for 25th July 2012
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Emily Greenwood George 1st Bronte Hall Hughie
2nd Chris Wilby Will I Am
3rd Sally Rogers Jaffa
NoviceNovice
1st Emily Greenwood George 1st Olivia Howatson-Kerr Henry
2nd Sally Rogers Jaffa
3rd Olivia Fox Moonie
4th Amy Robinson Island Hero
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Tilly Fox Wesley 1st Emily Blaxhill Eddie
2nd Rebecca Tierney Toffee 2nd Sally Rogers Jaffa
3rd Natalie Portwood Morgan
Beginners
1st Mia Cowling Bryn
2nd Emma Spivey Kramer
3rd Lucy Hawkshaw Molly
4th Helen Wilson Jenny

The Competition on the 18th of July 2012 was cancelled due to waterlogged arenas

The Competition on the 11th of July 2012 was cancelled due to waterlogged arenas

The Competition on the 4th of July 2012 was cancelled due to waterlogged arenas

Results for 27th June 2012
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Tammy Bentley Geordie 1st Bronte Hall Hughie
2nd=Sally Rogers Wesley 2nd Sophie Cook George II
2nd=Grace Addyman Maggie 3rd= Emma Kay Benji Star
2nd=Victoria Buxton Minstrel 3rd= Sally Rogers Jaffa
3rd= Chris Wilby Eric
NoviceNovice
1st Grace Addyman Maggie 1st Emma Kay Benji Star
2nd Beth Spaven Corona 2nd Sally Rogers Jaffa
3rd Victoria Buxton Minstrel 3rd Kate Rangeley Laughlin
4th Tammy Bentley Geordie 4th Sophie Cook George II
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Rebecca BarracloughHarry 1st Kate Rangeley Laughlin
2nd Beth Spaven Corona 2nd= Charlotte Gamble Little Eden
2nd= Kathryn Gittus Rigsby
2nd= Clare Jackson Ruby
Beginners
1st Mia Cowling Bryn
2nd Megan Durkin Paddy
3rd Evie Dalby Joe
4th Nellie Trott Lulu

Results for 20th June 2012
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Annie Buxton Minstrel 1st Kate Reid It's Just Lucky
2nd Grace Addyman Maggie 2nd Sally Rogers Jaffa
3rd Bronte Hall Henny
NoviceNovice
1st Annie Buxton Minstrel 1st Alice Liddle Rosie
2nd Beth Spaven Corona 2nd Alexandra Pawson Blake
3rd Grace Addyman Maggie 3rd Charlotte Steele Poppy
4th Sarah Davis Too Hot to Handle 4th Crystal Chatman The Duke
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Beth Spaven Corona 1st Chris Wilby Dublin
2nd Lucy Vesty Butterscotch 2nd Charlotte Steele Poppy
3rd Sarah Davis Too Hot to Handle 3rd Sally Rogers Jaffa
4th Charlotte Gamble Little Eden
Beginners
1st Nellie Trott Lulu
2nd Mia Cowling Bryn
3rd Katy James Rosie
4th Lois Stilgoe Rosie

The Competition on the 13th of June 2012 was cancelled due to waterlogged arenas

The Competition on the 6th of June 2012 was hosted by the York and Ainsty Pony Club (South)
and points did not count towards the Peter Hall Cup or Beginners Trophy.

Results for 30th May 2012
PONIESHORSES
OpenOpen
1st Grace Addyman Maggie 1st= Camilla Beese Nemo
2nd Charlotte LeightonCrunchy 1st= Alexandra Pawson Blake
NoviceNovice
1st Charlotte LeightonCrunchy 1st Alexandra Pawson Blake
2nd Lucy Vesty Butterscotch 2nd Charlotte Steele Poppy
3rd Serena Leighton Jake 3rd Kathryn Gittus Rigsby
4th Beth Grant Sorrell 4th= Camilla Beese Nemo
4th= Lizzie Smith Fernando
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Charlotte LeightonCrunchy 1st Charlotte Steele Poppy
2nd Peter Rogers Wesley 2nd Cassie McKintosh Penny
3rd Serena Leighton Jake 3rd Kathryn Gittus Rigsby
4th Lucy Vesty Butterscotch 4th= Charlotte Gamble Little Eden
4th= Lizzie Smith Fernando
Beginners
1st Nellie Trott Lulu
2nd Emily Grant Sorrell
3rd Peter Rogers Wesley
4th Megan Durkin Paddy

Results for 23rd May 2012
PONIESHORSES
NoviceNovice
1st Sam Ramsey Cherry 1st Charlotte Gamble Little Eden
2nd Serena Leighton Jake 2nd Lucy Thompson Kaiser
3rd Sam Ramsey Sonny
4th Beth Spaven Corona
Pre-NovicePre-Novice
1st Beth Spaven Corona 1st Cassie McKintosh Penny
2nd Serena Leighton Jake 2nd= Charlotte Gamble Little Eden
3rd Lydia Stone Lucky Charm 2nd= Sophie Cook Zoe
4th Rebecca Tierney Toffee
Beginners
1st Mia Cowling Bryn
2nd Karen Littler Kaiser

The Competition on the 16th of May 2012 was cancelled due to waterlogged arenas

The Competition on the 9th of May 2012 was cancelled due to waterlogged arenas

The Competition on the 2nd of May 2012 was cancelled due to waterlogged arenas

Red House Estate (Moor Monkton) Ltd, York YO26 8JQ VAT Reg No 984 6060 91